Tricare Boone Clinic

Medical Clinics & Centers in Virginia Beach, Virginia

2.5 (240)

CategoryMedical Clinics & Centers
Address1035 Nider Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455
StreetNider Boulevard
AreaVirginia Beach, Virginia
Phone(757) 953-8351
Google rating 2.5 (240)
SourceGoogle Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 17, 2026

Hours

Monday7 am–4 pm
Tuesday7 am–4 pm
Wednesday8 am–4 pm
Thursday7 am–4 pm
Friday7 am–4 pm
SaturdayClosed
SundayClosed

About Tricare Boone Clinic

Located at 1035 Nider Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455, Tricare Boone Clinic operates as a medical clinic serving Virginia Beach in Virginia. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it.

Hours are published for 5 days a week. The most common schedule is 7 am–4 pm. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. The listed phone number is (757) 953-8351. Many businesses also reply to text messages on the same number if it is a cell phone. Its website is portsmouth.tricare.mil, where you may find menus, price lists or booking options.

Its Google rating stands at 2.5 out of 5 from 240 reviews, which is below average for the category; consider the recent reviews carefully before visiting.

How Tricare Boone Clinic compares with other medical clinics & centers in Virginia Beach

Before your visit

  • Every US doctor, clinic and pharmacy has a National Provider Identifier; the NPI Registry shows the provider's specialty and practice address.
  • Ask whether the practice is in your insurance network and what the visit will cost before the appointment.
  • For a life-threatening emergency call 911; urgent care is for minor illness and injury.

Latest Google reviews

The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.

Lorna Cole 3 months ago

I'm really satisfied with the service. Staff is friendly, never had problems with my appointments. The pharmacy is quiet busy on some days, stay calm and wait or come back on another day.

Michael M Edited 4 months ago

This clinic need to shut down. Or everyone needs to be replaced and management also. The incompetence here. The doctors will constantly cancel appointments or reschedule and you’ll end up wasting months and still not be seen. Nick Martin. Who knows what other doctors people are having issues with as well. If you can’t do your job and keep your appointments you make up make just to get a referral even after coming from the er is ridiculous. If the doctors pcm can’t even see us we shouldn’t have to wait and jump thru hoops to see a specialist. Iv been waiting since January to simply see a urologist..

Brittany Goerner 6 months ago

The worst pharmacy in the area. The wait times are long (3 hours to check in), and the staff are rude and unpleasant. We’re the ones sitting here for 3+ hours-we should unpleasant, not them. I know someone who sat in the pharmacy waiting for 5 hours even though he got a text saying his stuff was ready for pick up… *Spoiler Alert* it wasn’t ready and he had to sit to there the 5 hours. I’ll make the trip to Portsmouth or Langley before dealing with this place or just pay for it at a pharmacy in town.

Layla Rodriguez 6 months ago

Waited 3 months for a much needed doctors appointment, was greeted by a very rude front desk lady. Then got my name called by a nurse that told me β€œyou have 20 minutes so pick one of your problems” when I was coming in for 3 different referrals (therapist, obgyn, and podiatrist) but unfortunately I only got one of those referrals because my nurse wanted to go on lunch. Then I put my hope in the thought that maybe the actual doctor will help me. Although she was nicer than everyone else, I spoke into an AI microphone on her computer the entire time instead of the human doctor standing in front of me. The only good thing I will say is that the lab work was done quickly and efficiently, those women were great and got me in and out. Safe to say if you ACTUALLY NEED HELP, don’t come here.No one cares about you or your medical problems here, that’s for sure.

Torie Wilson 7 months ago

If I could give this clinic zero stars, I would. Never in my life have I been to a clinic this poorly managed. The receptionist is rude, and the nurses who call after you submit a request through the patient portal or leave a message for your primary care provider are often snappy and dismissive. I submitted a request for an out-of-network referral because there were no doctors available for this specialty within 150 miles. I had already seen my PCM regarding this referral, and my PCM advised me not to return until after I had seen all the specialists I had been referred to. I understood that I needed to gather the notes from those doctors for my treatment. However, when a staff member contacted me, she became upset and short with me when I explained that I was not comfortable releasing my mental health records to the clinic because they were personal and unrelated to the referral. Instead of respecting my decision, she continued to pressure me and the conversation became very uncomfortable. I have had multiple incidents like this at this clinic, including appointments being booked or canceled without consulting me, and appointment times being changed without notice. For exampl

All reviews on Google β†—

Frequently asked questions

Where is Tricare Boone Clinic located?

Tricare Boone Clinic is at 1035 Nider Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23455, in Virginia Beach, Virginia. Use the β€œOpen in Google Maps” button on this page for directions.

What kind of business is Tricare Boone Clinic?

Tricare Boone Clinic is listed as a medical clinic.

What are the hours of Tricare Boone Clinic?

Published hours are Monday: 7 am–4 pm; Tuesday: 7 am–4 pm; Wednesday: 8 am–4 pm; Thursday: 7 am–4 pm; Friday: 7 am–4 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.

Is Tricare Boone Clinic open on Sunday?

No, Tricare Boone Clinic is closed on Sunday.

What is the phone number of Tricare Boone Clinic?

You can call Tricare Boone Clinic at (757) 953-8351.

How is Tricare Boone Clinic rated on Google?

Tricare Boone Clinic has a Google rating of 2.5 out of 5 from 240 reviews.

Does Tricare Boone Clinic have a website?

Yes, the website of Tricare Boone Clinic is portsmouth.tricare.mil (linked on this page).

More medical clinics & centers in Virginia Beach

All medical clinics & centers in Virginia Beach β†’

Cusp Untethered, PLLC

Medical Clinics & Centers Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia

4440 Shore Dr Ste 100B, Virginia Beach, VA 23455

5.0 (35)

Virginia Beach Holistic Clinic

Medical Clinics & Centers Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia

500 Central Dr, Virginia Beach, VA 23454

4.7 (23)

Bon Secours Medical Associates

Medical Clinics & Centers Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia

828 Healthy Way, Virginia Beach, VA 23462

3.8 (180)

Virginia Beach Family Medical Center

Medical Clinics & Centers Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia

940 General Booth Blvd, Virginia Beach, VA 23451

3.0 (69)

Fort Story Army Health Clinic

Medical Clinics & Centers Β· Virginia Beach, Virginia

649 New Guinea Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23459

2.7 (15)

Other categories in Virginia Beach

Popular searches